Home & Hobby Contests

Cook or craft your way to a blue ribbon!

 

If you like to cook, knit, quilt or craft, our one-day Home & Hobby contests are for you! Make something, then take it to the Fair on contest day, where your entry form, recipe (for the cooking contests) and your entry will admit you to the Fair for free! Open to adults 18 and older.

We have started to post results on this page, and will continue throughout the Fair.

Similar contests for kids and teens are on the Creative Youth Contests page.

Entry Information

Registration deadline: Register the day of the contest by bringing your entry, the entry form and recipe form (for cooking contests) to the Fair by 12:45PM. Contest judging starts at 1:00PM in the Home & Hobby Exhibit, 2nd floor, West Grandstand.

Contest Info and Entry Forms

The Fine Print

The Fair awards ribbons for first through fifth place, unless otherwise stated in the entry materials. In some cases, a contest win qualifies you for a higher competition. Please see the contest materials for specifics.

Participants bring their entry, entry form and recipe form (for cooking contests) to the Fair by 12:45PM on contest day. Participants will receive free admission. Please see the contest information for additional details.

There is no entry fee; in fact, participants get free Fair admission!

One entry per class, unless otherwise stated. Most contests have more than one class, and you may enter one item in each class.

See the Competitive Exhibits section for information on entering your cooking, baking, crafts, collections, table settings and more in the Fair’s Home & Hobby exhibit.

Get in touch online or call us at (858) 792-4207.

Who Won The Ribbons

Congratulations to those who won awards and ribbons in the 2017 Home & Hobby contests.

June 3 – The Great American SPAM Championship

First – Kelly Czechowski, El Cajon
Second – Janelle Flores, Hemet
Third – Haixin Li, San Diego
Honorable Mention – Brenda Alcasid and Meg K. Tyndall, both of San Diego

June 7 – Yarn Blocks Contest

Hand-knit:
First – Elizabeth Chao, San Diego
Second – Gina M. Williams, San Diego
Third – Lois L. Chaddock, Carlsbad

Crochet:
First – Victoria L. Walsh, La Mesa
Second – Mary T. Walsh, La Mesa
Third – Dee Williams, Jamul

June 9 – Help A Child Smile Contest

Sewn:
First – Cynthia Feagle, San Diego
Second – Loyce Swedberg, San Diego
Third –  Karolyn K. Hart, San Marcos

Crochet:
First – Jessica L. Volper, Lakeside
Second – Ann E. Nathman, El Cajon
Third – Estelle Volker, La Mesa

Knit:
First – Ann E. Nathman, El Cajon
Second – Emily Roberts, El Cajon
Third – Christopher M. Roberts, El Cajon

Professional, Any Item:
First – Cynthia Feagle, San Diego

June 10 – West Coast BBQ & Brew’s Wild West BBQ Contest

Baby Back Ribs:
First – Brenda Alcasid, San Diego
Second – Vilma C. Alcasid, San Diego
Third – Steve C. Collins, San Diego

Pulled Pork:
First – Tanya Dorocak, Carlsbad

June 14 – Quilt of Valor Quilt Block Contest

Machine or hand piece:
First – Michelle Arthur, El Cajon
Second – Melanie McCarthy, San Diego
Third – Brad Arthur, El Cajon

Applique technique:
First – Maggie M. Peterson, Lakeside
Second – Jacqueline J. Williams, Lakeside
Third – Lola N. Everett, Chula Vista

June 16 – Pinterest Design A Horseshoe Contest

Most Creative/Interesting:
First – Amanda Schrader, San Diego
Second – Ron S. Rahmel, Encinitas
Third – Darlene Rahmel, Encinitas
Fourth – Philippe L. Fradet, San Diego
Honorable Mention – Kristin Pieta, San Diego; Cheri Walker, San Diego; Maria Wong, Escondido

Most Beautiful:
First – Annette L. Hunter, San Diego
Second – Artur Van Loon, Carlsbad
Third – Kimberly A. Ashby, Oceanside
Fourth – Karese DeTaan, Temecula
Honorable Mention – Kelli L. Hranek, Escondido; Madelyn H. Hranek, Escondido; Katie Laughlin, San Diego

Best Creation of One or More Horseshoes Together:
First – Darlene Rahmel, Encinitas
Second – Alexis Robles, San Diego
Third – Anna K. Brown, Escondido
Fourth – Claudia Lund, Escondido
Honorable Mention – Felicity G. Haberstroh, La Mesa; Holley C. Hatfield, San Diego; Dakota James, Carlsbad

June 17 – Ro Z’s Sweet Art Studio’s Calamity Jane’s Chocolate Contest

First – Alberta Dunbar, San Diego
Second – Yuvika Rajan, San Diego
Third – Peggy Milholland, La Mesa
Honorable Mention – Sarah Groesbeck, San Diego

June 21 – Tupperware’s Root Tootinest Cooking Contest

Second – Steve C. Collins, San Diego
Third – Brenda Alcasid, San Diego

June 23 – Marie Callender’s Cowboy Cornbread Contest

First – Megan Chase, San Diego
Second – Lori Cole, San Marcos
Third – Elizabeth Meade, El Cajon
Fourth – Devin Michael Cole, San Marcos

June 24 – Coco’s Prospector’s Pie Contest

Best Dessert Pie
First – Donna Jesse, Poway
Second – Patricia Lapiezo, La Mesa
Third – Brittany Gallina, San Diego

Best Dinner Pie
First – Tanya Dorocak, Carlsbad
Second – Sandra Sheppard, Escondido
Third – Roger Bisson, El Cajon

June 28 – Billy The Kid’s Baked Bean Contest

First – Sandra Sheppard, Escondido
Second – Alberta Dunbar, San Diego
Third – Sindy Delgado, Escondido

July 1 – Queso Diego’s Cheesemakers Rodeo Contest

Fresh
First – Patricia Zervic, San Diego
Second – Christian Banker, Oceanside
Third – Curt Wittenburg, Encinitas

Brined
First – Larry Stein, San Diego
Second – Shane Webber, San Diego
Third – Christian Banker, Oceanside

Bloomy Cow Brie, Camembert, Triple Crème
First – Curt Wittenburg, Encinitas
Second – Jessica Voytek, San Diego

Bloomy Goat
First – Sabine Friedrich-Walter, Escondido
Second – Clifford Slatton, Los Angeles
Third – Jessica Voytek, San Diego

Blue Mold
First – Jessica Voytek, San Diego
Second – Curt Wittenburg, Encinitas

Soft/Semi-Soft
First – Larry Stein, San Diego

Cheddar and American Style
First – Marci Richards, San Diego
Second – Clifford Slatton, Los Angeles

Hard (aged)
First – Curt Wittenburg, Encinitas
Second – Clifford Slatton, Los Angeles

Flavored Cheeses, Butter & Cultured Dairy Products
First – Sabine Friedrich-Walter, Escondido
Second – Christian Banker, Oceanside
Third – Jessica Voytek, San Diego

Open
First – Jessica Voytek, San Diego
Second – Curt Wittenburg, Encinitas
Third – Christian Banker, Oceanside

San Diego County Fair at the Del Mar Fairgrounds